PEDIGREE

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Dam
HAWATTEF (IRE), unraced; dam of 8 winners:
      KODI BEAR (IRE), (118), won 4 races (7f.-8f.) at 2 and 3 years and £258,682 Celebration Mile,
      Goodwood, Gr.2, Sovereign Stakes, Salisbury, Gr.3, Midsummer Stakes, Windsor, L. and Winkfield
      Stakes, Ascot, L., placed twice including second in Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1; fourth in Prix Jean
      Prat, Chantilly Gr.1
      LADY SUSY (IRE) (2001 f. by Danetime (IRE)), won 1 race in Italy at 2 years and £29,670 and placed 12
            times; dam of 6 winners including:
            RIVERTIME (ITY) (2009 c. by Tout Seul (IRE)), (ITY 109), won 8 races (5f.-7f.) in Italy at 2 and 3
                  years and £138,497 including Criterium Labronico, L. and Premio Divino Amore L., placed 15
                  times including second in Premio Alberto Giubilo, L. and third in Premio Gardone, L.
            STORM OF WIND (ITY) (2007 c. by Tout Seul (IRE)), (ITY 105), won 5 races (7f.-8f.) in Italy from
                  2 to 4 years and £76,702 including Criterium Varesino, L., and placed 14 times.
      PARSNIP (IRE) (2014 f. by Zebedee (GB)), 280,000 gns. yearling Tattersalls October Yearling Sale
            (Book 2) 2015, won 1 race (6f.) at 2 years, 2016.

2nd Dam
MADARY (CAN), won 2 races at 3 years and placed 3 times all her starts; dam of 2 winners:      
      SHAAN MADARY (FR), won 1 race at 3 years and placed twice; dam of winners.
            S'Il Vous Plait (SAF), won 8 races in South Africa, placed third in Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Greyville, Gr. 3
                  and Caradoc Gold Cup, Turffontein, Gr.3 (twice).

3rd Dam
High And Dry, won 1 race at 2 years, placed third in Waterford Candelabra Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3,
      all her starts; dam of 7 winners including:
      SHINING CREEK (CAN), won 2 races in Italy and placed 8 times; dam of winners.
            COOL CREEK (IRE), (110), won 3 races including Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2,
                  placed second in Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2.
      Dievotchka (GB), unraced; dam of winners.
            ESOTERIQUE (IRE), (120), won 6 races at home and in France from 3 to 5 years, 2015 including
                  Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Prix Rothschild, Deauville, Gr.1, P. Fresnay le Buffard
                 Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Qatar Bloodstock Dahlia Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.
            RUSSIAN HOPE (IRE), (FR 111), won 11 races in France and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia including
                  Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Prix de Lutece, Longchamp, Gr.3, Prix Exbury, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3.
            RUSSIAN CROSS (IRE), (FR 117), won 4 races in France including Prix Guillaume d'Ornano,
                  Deauville, Gr.2, placed second in Prix du Prince d'Orange, Longchamp, Gr.3.
            ARCHANGE D'OR (IRE), (FR 111), won 4 races in France including P.Eugene Adam, Maisons Laffitte,
                  Gr.2 and Prix Pelleas, Chantilly, L.; sire.
            RUSSIAN DESERT (IRE), (FR 109), won 3 races in France including Prix Matchem, L., placed third
                  in P.Eugene Adam, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2.
            RUSSIAN HILL (GB), (FR 108), won 2 races in France including Grand Prix de Compiegne, L.,
                  placed second in Prix de Royallieu Hotel du Golf Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.2; dam of
                 RUSSIAN SOUL (IRE), (112), won Renaissance S., Curragh, Gr.3.

4th Dam
PICTURE LIGHT, won 4 races at 2 and 3 years including Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Prince of Wales
      Stakes, York placed 5 times including third in 1000 Guineas Trial Stakes, and fourth in Coronation Stakes,
      Royal Ascot and Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, all her starts; dam of 9 winners including:
      WELSH PAGEANT, won 11 races including Lockinge Stakes, Newbury (twice), Queen Elizabeth II
            Stakes, Ascot, Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, Queen Anne Stakes, Royal Ascot, placed third
            in Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Eclipse Stakes, Sandown, Gr.1 and 2000 Guineas Stakes,
            Newmarket and fourth in Sussex Stakes, Goodwood; a leading sire.
      MISS PINKIE, won 5 races including Star Fillies Mile, Ascot, Gr.3, placed third in Ribblesdale Stakes,
            Royal Ascot, Gr.2 and Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2; dam of winners.
      FATHER CHRISTMAS, won 6 races including Rose of York Handicap, York, L., placed fourth in Dewhurst
            Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1; sire.
      DAZZLING LIGHT, won 4 races including Ebbisham Handicap, Epsom, L.; dam of winners.
            KING'S GLORY, won 5 races at home and in U.S.A. including William Hill Lincoln Handicap,
                  Doncaster, L., placed second in Bunbury Cup Handicap, Newmarket, L.; sire.
            Marcham (IRE), won 1 race, placed third in Racing Post Trophy, Doncaster, Gr.1.
            Lady Sophie, won 2 races, placed second in Nell Gwyn Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.
            Fire Flash, placed twice; dam of Sotoboy (IRE), won 2 races, placed third in Madagans Newmarket
                  Stakes, Newmarket, L., Slayjay (IRE), won 1 race, placed third in Sprint Stakes, Tipperary, L.;
                  third dam of TRINCOT (FR), won 5 races in France including Prix d'Harcourt, Longchamp, Gr.2,
                  Prix Dollar, Longchamp, Gr.2 and Prix de Guiche, Chantilly, Gr.3, placed second in
                  RepubblicaAttheraces, Rome, Gr.1
            Minute Waltz, unraced; dam of MAY BALL (GB), won 5 races at home and in France including Prix
                  Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1; grandam of ARGENTERO (GB), won 2 races at 2 years,
                  2015 including Coolmore War Command Rochestown Stakes, Naas, L.

The next dam QUEEN OF LIGHT, won 3 races at 2 and 3 years including Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket
and placed 3 times including third in Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket and fourth in Coronation Stakes,
Royal Ascot; dam of 6 winners:
      ANCIENT LIGHTS, won 1 race, Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, second in Dante Stakes, York; sire.
      CRYSTAL PALACE, won 5 races including Nassau Stakes, Goodwood and Falmouth Stakes,
            Newmarket, placed fourth in Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket; dam of winners.
            ROYAL PALACE, Champion 3-y-o in England in 1967, 2nd top rated 2yr old in England in 1966,
                  won 9 races, Coronation Cup, Epsom, Derby Stakes, Epsom, Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park,
                  King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, 2000 Guineas Stakes, Newmarket, Prince of
                  Wales's Stakes, Royal Ascot, Royal Lodge Stakes, Ascot, Coronation Stakes, Sandown Park and
                  Acomb Maiden Stakes, York, placed third in Champion Stakes, Newmarket,; a leading sire.
             SELHURST, won 4 races including Hardwicke Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2 Ormonde Stakes, Chester, Gr.3,
                  second in King Edward VII Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2 third in Royal Lodge S., Ascot; sire.
            PRINCE CONSORT, won 3 races including Princess of Wales's Stakes, Newmarket; sire

      CHANDELIER, won 1 race and placed 3 times; dam of winners.
            CROCKET, Champion 2yr old in England in 1962, won 7 races including Middle Park Stakes,
                  Newmarket, Coventry Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gimcrack Stakes, York, St James's Palace Stakes,
                  Royal Ascot and Craven Stakes, Newmarket, from only 9 starts; sire.
            Lighted Lamp (USA), placed 3 times in U.S.A.; third dam of PARIS HOUSE (GB), won 9 races
                  including Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, United Breweries Group Temple Stakes,
                  Sandown Park, Gr.2 and Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, placed second in Keeneland
                  Nunthorpe Stakes, York, Gr.1 (twice), sire; fourth dam of CAPE BLANCO (IRE), Champion 3yr
                  old in Europe in 2010 (9.5-10.5f.)
, Champion 3yr old colt in Ireland in 2010, won 9 races
                  at home and in U.S.A. including Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Tatts Millions Irish
                  Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Inv. Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1,                
                  Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Arlington Million Stakes, Arlington International, Gr.1,
                  Galileo EBF Futurity, Fairyhouse, Gr.2, Totesport Dante Stakes, York, Gr.2 and Korean Racing
                  Authority Tyros Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, placed second in King George VI & Queen Elizabeth
                  Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; sire, LATICE (IRE), JT 3rd top rated 3yr old filly in Europe in 2004,
                  Top rated 3yr old in France in 2004 (91/2-101/2f.), 6 races in France and U.S.A. including Prix de
                  Diane Hermes, Chantilly, Gr.1, Prix de Conde, Longchamp, Gr.3 and Prix Vanteaux, Longchamp,
                  Gr.3, placed second in E P Taylor Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1, LAWMAN (FR), 4 races in France
                  including Prix du Jockey Club - Mitsubishi Motors, Chantilly, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Chantilly, Gr.1
                  and Prix de Guiche, Chantilly, Gr.3; sire,