Pedigree

 

Rated 120 • Sire Rated 124 • Dam Rated 119

 

Sire ROYAL APPLAUSE (GB) (1993-Stud 1998), Champion older sprinter in Europe in 1997.

Won 9 races, £374,437, 5f.-6f., Gr.1 Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1 Middle Park Stakes, Gr.2 Gimcrack Stakes, Gr.3 Cork and Orrery Stakes, Gr.3 Coventry Stakes, Gr.3 Duke of York Stakes, LR Cammidge Trophy Stakes, Doncaster, second in Gr.1 July Cup, Newmarket, third in Gr.1 Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp.

Sire of 39 black type winners including ACCLAMATION, subject stallion.
Royal Ascot 2-Y-O Group Winning Dam from a Speedy Female Line

Dam PRINCESS ATHENA, won 3 races at 2 and 3 years and £60,769 including Gr.3 Queen Mary Stakes, Royal Ascot, placed 8 times including second in Gr.3 King George Stakes, Goodwood, LR Trafalgar House Sprint Stakes, Sandown Park, LR Scarborough Stakes, Doncaster, third in Gr.3 King George Stakes, Goodwood, LR Gallic League Rous Stakes, Newmarket and fourth in Gr.3 Keenland Phoenix Sprint Stakes, Phoenix Park: dam of 6 winners including –
ACCLAMATION (GB) (1999 c. by Royal Applause (GB)), subject stallion
OCEAN REEF (Lugana Beach) won 5 races at 3 and 4 years in Germany and £15,339 and placed 8 times; dam of 2 winners.
WAYPOINT (Cadeaux Genereux) won 4 races at 3 and 4 years and £24,696 and placed 5 times;
dam of 4 winners including-
NEVER A DOUBT (GB) (f. by Night Shift USA)), 2 races at home and in France including Prix Robert Papin, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, placed second in Queen Mary Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3; dam of
ROYAL CONFIDENCE (GB), 3 races at 2 and 3 years and £87,298 including Sceptre Stakes, Doncaster L. placed third in Rockfel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2
Jonny Mudball (GB) (g. Oasis Dream (GB)), 3 races at 3, 4 and 6 years and £59,609; placed third in Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3

Click here for detailed pedigree.

A LEADING DAMSIRE

ACCLAMATION (GB) is also maternal grandsire of
BROOME (IRE) (Australia (GB)): Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.2, Coolmore Sottsass EBF Mooresbridge Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Holden Plant Alleged Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Derrinstown Derby Trial Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Ballysax Stakes, Leopardstown,  second Gr.1, Longines Breeders’ Cup, Del Mar
EQTIDAAR (IRE) (Invincible Spirit (IRE): Gr.1, Commonwealth Cup, Ascot, second in Gr.3, Merriebelle Pavilion Stakes, Ascot
POINT LONSDALE (IRE) (Australia (GB)): Gr.2, Futurity Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Tyros Stakes, Leopardstown, LR, Chesham Stakes, Curragh, second in Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh
TRUE VALOUR (IRE) (Kodiac (GB): Gr.2, City of Hope Mile Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.3, Ballycorus Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Thunder Road Stakes, Santa Anita, LR, Dubai Duty Free Celebration Stakes, Curragh, second in Gr.2, Clipper Logistics Solonaway Stakes, Leopardstown, third in Gr.3, Amethyst Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Investec Diomed Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.3, Thunder Road Stakes, Santa Anita,
ROHAAN (IRE) (Mayson (GB)): Gr.2, Sandy Lane Stakes, Haydock, Gr.3, Pavillion Stakes, Ascot
BROWN STORM (CHI) (Scat Daddy (USA): Gr.2, P. Criadores Machos-M Zarour Atanacio, Club Hipico, Gr.3, Premio Alvaro Covarrubias Pardo, Club Hipico, LR, Premio Guillermo del Pedregal Herrera, Hipodromo Chile, second in Gr.1, P. Club Hipico de Santiago Fallabella, Club Hipico, third in Gr.1, GP.Asoc.Latinoamericana de Jockey Clubes, Club Hipico, Gr.1, Premio El Derby, Valparaiso, Gr.2, Premio Otono Pedro Garcia de la Huerta, Club Hipico, Gr.3, Premio Cotejo de Potrillos, Club Hipico
MASSAAT (IRE) (Teofilo (IRE): Gr.2, Betfred Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, second in Dubai Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, Godolphin Challenge Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, third in Qatar Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Chantilly
BEACON (GB) (Paco Boy (IRE): Gr.2, Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, LR, Dragon Stakes, Sandown Park, third in Gr.3, bet365 Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood
COUNTERPARTY RISK (IRE) (Australia (GB)): Gr.3, Endeavour Stakes, Tampa Bay Downs, third in Gr.3, Eatontown Stakes, Monmouth Park
CHILWORTH ICON (GB) (Sixties Icon (GB): Gr.3, Premio Primi Passi, Milan, LR, Investec Woodcote Stakes, Epsom Downs
MUJBAR (GB) (Madany (IRE)): Gr.3, Molsoon Coors Beverage Company Stakes, Newbury
ARCHER’S DREAM (IRE) (Dream Ahead (USA): LR, BSS EBF Cathedral Stakes, Salisbury
PLATINUM STAR (IRE) (Lope de Vega (IRE): LR, BSS. EBF Ripon Champion Trophy Stakes, Ripon, second in Gr.2, Tattersalls July Stakes, Newmarket, LR, Windsor Castle Stakes, Ascot
RAUCOUS (GB) (Dream Ahead (USA): LR, Price Bailey Hopeful Stakes, Newmarket, third in Gr.2,  Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, Irish TB Marketing Gimcrack Stakes, York, Gr.3, John Guest Bengough Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, bet365 Hackwood Stakes, Newbury
TXOPE (FR) (Siyouni (FR)): LR Ursula Rosendahl-Preis, Cologne, second in Gr.3 Prix Miesque, Chantilly
SAN DONATO (IRE) (Lope de Vega (IRE): LR, Hilton Doncaster Stakes, Doncaster, second in Gr.2 Summer Mile, Ascot, third in Gr.1, Emirates Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Parislongchamp
SECRET SHARP (IRE) (Arcano (IRE): LR, Premio Tadolina Mem. P. Galli, Rome
TIFOSA (IRE) (Kodiac (GB): LR, Prix La Camargo, Saint-Cloud
CHARM APPEAL (FR) (Canford Cliffs (IRE): LR, Prix Volterra, Maisons-Laffitte, LR, third in Prix Herod, Chantilly
FIG ROLL (GB) (Bahamian Bounty (GB): LR, bet365 Empress Stakes, Newmarket, third in LR, Coolmore EBF Naas Juvenile Sprint Stakes, Naas